site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Cyathopharynx furcifer
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Cyathopharynx furcifer

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Cyathopharynx furcifer
Common Name: Furcifer, Featherfin cichlid
Size: 8" (20cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 55 gallon.
Diet: omnivorous, excepts flake frozen and live..
Behavior: Agressive and territorial.
Water: 74 - 79°F (24-26°C), pH: 8.0 - 9.0, Water Hardness: Hard dH range: 9 - 19
Care: Easy.
Communities: Best in a species tank.
Suitability: Good for those who can maintain a cichlid tank.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.