site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Cynotilapia afra
7 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Cynotilapia afra

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Note: Varieties of Cynotilapia afra look quite different depending upon their location. These varieties may eventually be classified as different species.
Species: Cynotilapia afra
Common Name: Dogtooth Cichlid
Size: 4" (10cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 55 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous. Flake or frozen heavy on those containing algae like spirulina.
Behavior: Semi-agressive to other species. Aggressive To its own species, keep one male with at least three females.
Water: 73 - 82°F (23-28°C), pH: 8.0 - 8.5, Water Hardness: Hard 10-25 dGH
Care: Easy.
Communities: To reduce aggression keep with dissimilar Malawi species.
Suitability: Good for those who can maintain an African cichlid tank.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.