site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Labidochromis chisumulae
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Send in yours

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Labidochromis chisumulae
Common Name: Clown Lab, None
Size: Males to 3" (7.6), Females to 2" (5.1)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi at Chisumulu Island.
Min Tank Size: A trio would do fine in a 20 gallon.
Diet: Omnivore, but should contain a high content of plant material.
Behavior: Not overly agressive.
Water: 78 - 82°F (25-28 C) ; pH: 7.8 - 8.6 ; Water Hardness: Hard
Care: Easy.
Communities: Best in a species tank.
Suitability: Good for those who can maintain a cichlid tank.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.