site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Neolamprologus brevis
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Brevis cichlid

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Neolamprologus brevis
Common Name: Brevis cichlid, lamprologus brevis
Size: Up to 2.25 inches (6 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallon or larger.
Diet: Carnivore, will accept most prepared foods.
Behavior: Mildy agressive.
Water: 77 - 79°F (25-26 C); pH: 8.o to 9.0; Water Hardness: Very Hard, dH range: 9 - 19
Care: Shelldweller, a sandy substrate to bury shells, species only tank, harem or pair setup.
Communities: Bad, Species only.
Suitability: Good for mildly experienced.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.