site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Maylandia estherae
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Maylandia estherae

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Maylandia estherae (Metriaclima estherae)
Common Name: Red zebra
Size: Up to 5.5 inches (14 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: 55 Gallon.
Diet: Herbivore, Feeds on algae, pellets, flakes, krill, artemia, etc fed sparingly.
Behavior: Mildy agressive.
Water: Temperature range 78 - 82°F (25-28 C) ; pH: 7.8 - 8.6, Water Hardness: Hard dH
Care: Best in mbuna only tanks with fish of similar sizes, or species only. One male to many females.
Communities: Mostly Peaceful with ther species. Males aggressive to other males and fish with similar colors / shapes.
Suitability: Not for all, needs a specialized set up.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.