site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Neolamprologus hecqui
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Neolamprologus hecqui

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Neolamprologus hecqui
Common Name: Hecq's shell-dweller
Size: Up to 3 inches (8 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika where it is widely distributed.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon long for a species tank.
Diet: Carnivore, will accept most prepared foods.
Behavior: Highly Agressive and territorial.
Water: 73 - 81°F (23-27 C); pH range: 7.4 8.4; dH range: 7 - 30.
Care: Needs a sand substrate and shells.
Communities: Can be kept with other Tanganyika cichlids.
Suitability: Good for those willing to meet its needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.