site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Neolamprologus splendens
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Send yours

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Neolamprologus splendens
Common Name: Black Brichardi
Size: Up to 4 inches (10 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Cape Zongwe, Lake Tanganyika.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon footprint for 1 adult specimen.
Diet: Carnivore, will accept most prepared foods.
Behavior: Highly Agressive.
Water: 77 - 79°F (25-26 C); pH range: 7.5 9.0; dH range: 10 - 25.
Care: Very aggressive even to conspecifics, species only tank.
Communities: No.
Suitability: Good for those willing to meet its needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.