site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Pseudotropheus elongatus
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Pseudotropheus elongatus

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Pseudotropheus elongatus
Common Name: Elongate mbuna
Size: Up to 4" (10cm ) females slightly smaller.
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Nkata Bay and Mbamba Bay.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon or larger.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, frozen and live. Needs algae to supplement.
Behavior: Aggressive to own species one male to four females.
Water: 72 - 81°F (22-27 C); pH range: 7.5 8.0; dH range: 9 - 19
Care: Best in African only tanks with fish of similar sizes and temperament, or species only.
Communities: Territorial keep with other mbuna and synodontis cats.
Suitability: Some experience with more aggressive cichlids.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.