site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Pseudotropheus flavus
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Pseudotropheus flavus

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Pseudotropheus flavus
Common Name: Dinghani
Size: 3 to 4.5" (8 - 12cm )
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon or larger.
Diet: Herbivore, needs algae to graze on.
Behavior: Not as aggressive as most Mbuna.
Water: 78 - 82°F (25-28 C); pH range: 7.4 8.4; dH range: 7 - 30
Care: Best in mbuna only tanks with fish of similar sizes and temperament, or species only.
Communities: Ok with other calmer cichlids of Lake Malawi
Suitability: Some experience with more aggressive cichlids.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.