site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Pseudotropheus demasoni
7 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Pseudotropheus socolofi

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Pseudotropheus socolofi
Common Name: Powder Blue Cichlid
Size: Up to 4.5" (10 - 11 cm )
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs on the Mozambique coast of the lake.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon or larger. One male to at least three females.
Diet: Herbivore, needs algae to graze on.
Behavior: Mildy agressive.
Water: 78 - 82°F (25-28 C) ; pH: 7.8 - 8.6 ; dGH 12.0 - 25.0
Care: Easy. Best in mbuna only tanks with fish of similar sizes and temperament, or species only.
Communities: Ok with other mbuna species with the same temperament.
Suitability: Good for beginners.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.