site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Tilapia buttikoferi
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Tilapia buttikoferi

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Tilapia buttikoferi
Common Name: Zebra Tilapia, Buttikoferi
Size: 10" (25cm)
Habitat: WESTERN AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 55 gallon.
Diet: Carnivore.
Behavior: Aggressive and active predator.
Water: 73 - 77°F (23-25°C), pH: 6.7 - 7.5, Water Hardness: 4-15 dH
Care: Medium, needs constant high water quality
Communities: Very territorial, Large cichlids and synodontis catfish. Best in a species tank.
Suitability: Good for those who understand and can meet their needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.