site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Cyphotilapia frontosa
21 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Cyphotilapia frontosa

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Cyphotilapia frontosa
Common Name: Frontosa, five-stripe cichlid
Size: Up to 13 inches (33 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Min Tank Size: 75 Gallon.
Diet: Carnivore, feeds on shellfish (snails and mussels) and fish.
Behavior: Peaceful with own kind.
Water: 72 - 83°F (22 30°C) PH 7.8-9.5, Hardness: 10-20 dH
Care: Intermediate.
Communities: Species only.
Suitability: Not for all, needs a specialized set up.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.