site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Synodontis nigriventris
12 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Upside Down Catfish

Family: MOCHOKIDAE
Species: Synodontis nigriventris
Common Name: Upside-Down Catfish
Note: Can be confused with the very similar species Synodontis contracta.
Size: 3 in (7.5 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA; Streams and rivers in Zaire, Congo River basin.
Min Tank Size: At least 30 gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept pellets,catfish pellets,frozen brine shrimp and flake.
Behavior: Peaceful, and semi-nocturnal, will not bother any tankmates. Likes to be kept in schools of 6 or more.
Water: Temperature of 71°F to 82°F (22°-28° C) , pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 5 - 12
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good community fish, fun to watch.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.