site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Synodontis angelica
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Angelicus

Family: MOCHOKIDAE
Species: Synodontis angelica
Common Name: Angelicus or Polka-dot Synodontis
Size: 8 in (20 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA; slow-moving waters in the Congo River basin.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous, will eat flake, frozen or live
Behavior: Peaceful to Semi-aggressive.
Water: 75°-82° F (24°-28° C), PH 6.0 to 8.0, Hardness 5-19 dGH
Care: Easy, provide shelter, mostly nocturnal.
Communities: Good with larger fish.
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.