site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Scleromystax barbatus
8 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Bearded Corydoras

Family: CALLICHTHYIDAE
Species: Scleromystax barbatus
Common Name: Bearded Corydoras or Filigree Corydoras
Size: 3½ inches(9 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA; Rivers in Brazil, especially around Rio de Janerio and São Paulo.
Min Tank Size: 24 inches, 20 US Gallon per pair.
Diet: Omnivorous
Behavior: Peaceful, should be kept in pairs. Males are territorial.
Water: Temperature of 75 to 82.8°F (24 to 28°C), pH 6.0 to 8.0, 2-25° dH
Care: Easy
Communities: Excellent
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.