site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras elegans
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras elegans
Female and male.

 

Family: CALLICHTHYIDAE
Species: Corydoras elegans
Common Name: Elegant corydoras.
Size: Up to 2" (5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Upper Amazon River basin.
Diet: Omnivorous, A varied diet of flakes and tablet food.
Behavior: Peaceful, should be kept in school of 6 or more.
Water: Temperature of 71 to 79°F (22-26°C), pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 2 - 25
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good with other peaceful species.
Suitability: Good for all

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.