site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Brochis splendens
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Emerald Catfish

Family: CALLICHTHYIDAE
Species: Brochis splendens
Common Name: Green Catfish
Size: 3 in (8 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: sandy streams in the Amazonia basin of Brazil, Ecuador and Peru
Min Tank Size: At least 20 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, Sinking commercial foods and flake accepted.
Behavior: Peaceful, bottom feeder. Schooling, more than 6 recommended.
Water: Temperature 72°F to 81°F (22°-28° C),pH range: 5.8 8.0; dH range: 2 - 30.
Care: Easy, no salt
Communities: Good
Suitability: Good for all

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.