site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Dekeyseria pulchra
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Dekeyseria pulchra

 

Family: Loricariidae
Species: Dekeyseria pulchra
Common Name: Pretty Peckoltia, L-052
Size: Up to 4" (10 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Upper Negro and Orinoco rivers and Canal Casiquiare basin
Min Tank Size: At least 30 gallons for adult.
Note: The "L" numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Omnivorous, lives almost exclusively on algae sometimes will take flake frozen and live, needs to be supplemented with green matter such as with zucchini and peas.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 76 to 82°F (24 to 28°C), pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 5 - 19
Care: Somewhat easy to keep as long as algae is present. Provide hiding areas for security.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.