site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Acanthicus adonis
7 visitors viewing stats



Acanthicus adonis


Family: L oricariidae
Species: Acanthicus adonis
Common Name: Adonis - L155
Size: 24 inches (60.6cm) in the aquariun, in the wild up to 40 inches (60.6cm)
Minimum Tank Size: 6 feet (182 cm) aquariun, Best in public aquarium.
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Brazil- native to Tocantins River.
Diet: Omnivorous, High amounts of vegetable matter, and can be supplemented with fruit, vegetables, pellets and bits of fish, algae wafers and live foods.
Behavior: Bottom opportunistic feeder, territorial.
Water: Temperature of 75°F to 80°F (24°-27° C) , pH range: 6.0 7.0; dH range: 5 - 12
Care: Easy to keep.
Communities: Best not kept with other plecs at all, larger but not aggressive mid to top swimming fish tank mates should be fine.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size. Not suited for the casual hobbyist who cannot meet its growth potential.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.