site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Agamyxis pectinifrons
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Spotted Raphael Cat

 

Family: Doradidae
Species: Agamyxis pectinifrons
Common Name: Spotted Raphael Cat.
Size: Up to 6" (16 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon River basin.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for adult.
Diet: Omnivorous, Flake, frozen, sinking pellets and some live,
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 68 to 79°F (20 to 26°C), pH range: 5.8 7.5; dH range: 2 - 20
Care: Easy to keep. Provide hiding areas for security.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.