site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Bunocephalus coracoideus
26 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Bunocephalus coracoideus
Photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus

 

Family: Aspredinidae
Species: Bunocephalus coracoideus
Common Name: Banjo Catfish
Size: Up to 6 inches (15 cm)
Habitat:

SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon River basin.

Diet: Omnivorous
Behavior: Reclusive, Nocturnal.
Water: Temperature 75 to 82°F (24 to 28°C), pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 5 - 19
Care: Intermediate to difficult.
Communities: Be careful not to house these catfish with other species that regularly disturb substrates, such as earth eater cichlids.
Suitability: For the seasoned aquarist.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.