site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Clarias batrachus
27 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Clarias batrachus

Family: Clariidae
Species: Clarias batrachus
Common Name: Clarias Catfish, Walking Catfish.
Size: 19 inches (47cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions. Not available in the USA, a nonindigenous invasive species.
Habitat: Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Java, Borneo.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for young, public aquarium for mature specimens.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept all types of food.
Behavior: Active predator.
Water: Temperature of 50°F to 82°F (10°-28° C) , Adapts to a wide range of Ph and dH.
Care: Easy.
Communities: None, keep alone or in a pair.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for the home aquaria.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.