site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras hastatus
16 visitors viewing stats



Corydoras hastatus


Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras hastatus
Common Name: Dwarf corydoras, Tail Spot Pygmy Cory
Size: Up to 1" (2.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon and Paraguay River basins.
Min Tank Size: 16 inches 10 US Gallon.
Diet: A varied diet of flakes and small tablet food.
Behavior: Peaceful, should be kept in school of 6 or more.
Water: Temperature of 75 to 82.8°F (24 to 28°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 5-19° dH
Care: Sensitive to water conditions use good maintenance habits as needed with all fish.
Communities: Very Good, keep with other small peaceful fish.
Suitability: Good for all.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.