site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Dekeyseria brachyura
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Butterfly Pleco

 

Family: Loricariidae
Species: Dekeyseria brachyura
Common Name: Butterfly Pleco.
Size: Up to 6" (16 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Lower Negro River basin in Brazil.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for adult.
Note: The "L" numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Omnivorous, Flake frozen and some live, needs to be supplemented with green matter such as with zucchini and peas.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 76 to 82°F (24 to 28°C), pH range: 5.5 7.2; dH range: 2 - 17
Care: Somewhat easy to keep. Provide hiding areas for security.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.