site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Aspidoras pauciradiatus
26 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Aspidoras pauciradiatus

 

Family: CALLICHTHYIDAE
Species: Aspidoras pauciradiatus
Common Name: Sixray corydoras
Size: Up to 1.25" (2.9 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Upper Araguaia River basin in Brazil.
Min Tank Size: At least 20 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, A varied diet of flakes and tablet food.
Behavior: Peaceful, should be kept in school of 6 or more.
Water: Temperature of 71 to 77°F (22-25°C), pH range: 6.0 7.2; dH range: 2 - 12
Care: Difficult. Needs pristine soft water.
Communities: Best kept in a species tank. Does not compete well with others.
Suitability: Good for the more advanced.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.