site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Farlowella acus
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Farlowella acus

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Farlowella acus
Common Name: Whiptail (Twig) Catfish
Size: Up to 6.3" (16 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Lake Valencia and Torito River, Venezuela.
Diet: Omnivorous, Green and brown soft algae, cucumber, lettuce.
Behavior: Peaceful and timid.
Water: Temperature of 75 to 79°F (24 to 26°C), pH range: 6.0 7.0; dH range: 3 - 8
Care: Not easy to keep. There have been many reported unexplained death and would be best kept by keepers with experience with Farlowella or its cousin Sturisoma.
Communities: Best kept with other unobtrusive species such as Corys, small Characins and Rasboras.
Suitability: Experience required.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.