site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Farlowella vittata
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Farlowella vittata

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Farlowella vittata
Common Name: Aguja, Common Twig Catfish, Farowella, Twig Catfish, Whiptail Catfish
Size: Up to 8.9 inches (22.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Caracas, Venezuela. Tributaries and streams feeding Lake Valencia.
Diet: Mostly HERBIVOROUS: Algae wafers and vegetable matter. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms or daphina as a treat and wood for rasping.
Behavior: Peaceful, shy, enjoys sitting perfectly still for long stretches.
Water: 75.2°F - 78.8°F (24°C - 26°C), pH: 6.0 - 7.0, dH: 3 - 8 Water must be clear and high in dissolved oxygen.
Care: Moderate to advanced.
Communities: Excellent fish for peaceful, non-competitive aquariums or a species-only tank. Corydoras, otos, rasboras, tetras and other Farlowella species would be good tank mates.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: Farlowella vittata is occasionally mistaken as Farlowella acus, a similar species which may be highly endangered. They can be differentiated by comparing the lengths of their rostroms (“snouts.”)

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.