site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Hemiancistrus Subviridis
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

LDA25-Pit bull pleco

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Hemiancistrus Subviridis
Common Name: L200-Lemon Spotted Green pleco.
Size: Up to 6" (15 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: rio Orinoco and rio Casiquiare drainages in Venezuela.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for adult.
Note: The "L" numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Omnivore, Flake frozen and live. Should have driftwood to chew.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 71 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH range: 6.6 7.3; dH range: 3 - 10
Care: Somewhat easy to keep.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.