site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Hemiodontichthys acipenserinus
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Knob Nose Whiptail Catfish

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Hemiodontichthys acipenserinus
Common Name: Knob Nose Whiptail Catfish, Knobnose Whiptail Catfish, Pinocchio Whiptail Catfish
Size: Adult Male: 5.28 inches (13.4 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Bolivia, Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana and Peru: in the Amazon, Essequibo, Oyapock and Paraguay River basins.
Min Tank Size: individual: 18.49 gallons (70 liters) or larger Shoal of 4: 39.63 gallons (150 liters) or larger Each fish must have a minimum of 24 square inches of tank floor.
Diet: Omnivore: Enjoys worms and micro-crustaceans in nature; in aquaria, provide live and frozen blood worms, Cyclops, daphnia, mysis shrimp, and tubifex worms. Supplement with sinking carnivore tablets and algae tablets with a slice or cucumber or zucchini for an occasional treat.
Behavior: Peaceful, very shy and retiring catfish lies still for long periods.
Water: Temperature of 75 to 82°F (24 to 28°C), pH range: 6.0 7.0; dH range: 2.0 - 12.0
Care: Moderate to advanced. Sand substrate is essential as this catfish partially buries itself as a form of camouflage. Immaculate, highly-oxygenated water with a moderate amount of current is essential.
Communities: Peaceful tankmates include small characins, dwarf cichlids, and smaller Corydoras. This very gentle fish needs to be the only bottom-dweller in the aquarium as it can be easily out-competed for food. Does best in a one male to one female ratio.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: This is an unusual fish to find in aquaria for while they're not rare in nature, many losses occur in transport due to oxygen-starvation.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.