site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Hypostomus cochliodon
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

rusty pleco

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Hypostomus cochliodon
Common Name: L-310, LDA51 Rusty pleco.
Size: Up to 9" (23 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Paraguay and middle Paraná River basins.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for adult.
Note: The "L" numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Omnivorous, Flake frozen and some live, needs to be supplemented with green matter such as zucchini and peas.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 71 to 76°F (21 to 24°C), pH range: 6.3 – 7.2; dH range: 10 - 18
Care: Somewhat easy to keep. Provide hiding areas for security.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.