site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Ictalurus punctatus
27 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Ictalurus punctatus
Photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus

Family: Ictaluridae
Species: Ictalurus punctatus
Common Name: Channel Catfish
Size: 51 inches (130cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: North America: Central drainage's of the United States to southern Canada and northern Mexico.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for young, public aquarium for mature specimens.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept all types of food.
Behavior: Peaceful but predatory.
Water: Temperature of 50°F to 90°F (10°-32° C) , pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 4 - 30
Care: Easy.
Communities: None, but possibly the largest Central and South American Cichlids.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for the home aquaria.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.