site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Liosomadoras oncinus
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Liosomadoras oncinus

 

Family: Auchenipteridae
Species: Liosomadoras oncinus
Common Name: Jaguar Catfish
Size: 7 - 10 inches (17.8 - 25.4cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Branco River basin in Brazil
Min Tank Size: Juveniles and Sub adults (up to 9 months) can be kept in a 30G tanks Adults should be kept in upwards of 50G tanks.
Diet: Omnivore, Flake frozen and live.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 68 to 82°F (20 to 28°C), pH range: 5.6 7.2; dH range: 0 - 15
Care: Easy to keep.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.