site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Hypancistrus sp.
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

King tiger pleco

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Hypancistrus sp.
Common Name: L-066 / L-333 King Tiger Pleco.
Size: Up to 5" (12.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: : Lower Amazon River region.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for adult.
Note: The "L" numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Carnivore, High amounts frozen meaty foods, and can be supplemented with other flake frozen and live.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 77 to 86°F (25 to 30°C), pH range: 5.8 7.0; dH range: 10 - 20
Care: Somewhat easy to keep. Needs high oxygen and good water circulation for proper health.
Communities: Good, can be aggressive to other bottom feeders.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.