site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Malapterurus electricus
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Electric Catfish
Photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus

 

Family: Malapteruridae
Species: Malapterurus electricus
Common Name: Electric catfish.
Size: 12" (26 cm) for dwarfs, some species up to 39" (100cm)
Habitat: Africa: Occurs in much of the Nile system. Widespread throughout tropical Africa.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for dwarf. Other species public aquariums only.
Diet: Carnivorous, garden worms, frozen bloodworms,shrimp and Krill.
Behavior: Aggressive predatory species.
Water: Temperature of 74°F to 84°F (23°-30° C) , pH range: 7.0 8.0; dH range: 4 - 25
Care: Easy.
Communities: NO, keep singly.
Suitability: Only for the advanced hobbyist.
Mongabat.com Note: This species is equipped with electrical organs in the cutaneous layer of the skin. The fish insulates itself against shock by a thick fatty layer. The head is the negative pole, while the tail is the positive pole. This species will grow accustomed to their keeper and may take food from ones hand.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.