site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Microglanis iheringi
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Microglanis iheringi

Family: Pseudopimelodidae
Species: Microglanis iheringi
Common Name: Bumblebee Catfish
Size: 2.5 inches (5cm)
Habitat: South America: Venezuela, Turmero River basin.
Min Tank Size: At least 20 gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept sinking pellets,catfish pellets,frozen brine shrimp and flake.
Behavior: Peaceful and sociable.
Water: Temperature of 75°F to 82°F (24°-28° C) , pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 5 - 12
Care: Needs areas for hiding.
Communities: Good, can be kept with all but the smallest species.
Suitability: Good for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.