site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Mystus leucophasis
18 visitors viewing stats



Mystus leucophasis


Family: Bagridae
Species: Mystus leucophasis
Common Name: Giant Black Upside Down Asian Catfish
Size: Up to 12 inches (30 cm) Depending on source information.

Asia: Sitang River, Myanmar (Burma).

Diet: Omnivore; All flake and frozen foods, loves freeze dried bloodworms.
Behavior: Nocturnal and active, Peaceful towards most fish, though they will eat smaller fish.
Water: Temperature 73°F to 81°F (23°-27°C), pH range: 6.0 7.0; dH range: 5 - 19
Care: Easy to intermediate.
Communities: Best in specimen tank, or with larger fish.
Suitability: For the seasoned aquarist.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish




Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.