site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Panaqolus albomaculatus
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Mustard Spot Pleco

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Panaqolus albomaculatus ( Panaque albomaculatus )
Common Name: LDA031, Mustard Spot Pleco, Orange Spot Pleco
Size: Adult Male: 4.88 inches (12.4 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Upper Amazon, headwaters of Napo, Maranon, and Ucayali rivers. Ecuador (Rio Suno, Napo River, Rio Pucuno, Rio Pastaza, Chichirota, Bobonaza) and Peru (Rio Maranon, and Rio Ucayali).
Min Tank Size: Individual: 29 gallons (109.78 liters) or larger Two fish: 50 gallons (189.27 liters) or larger Because these fish can be territorial towards other bottom-dwellers, ensure that each fish has a range of at least 12 x 12 inches (30 x 30 cm.).
Note: The "L" numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Omnivore: Above all these fish are wood-eaters, feeding on both the aufwuchs that form on the wood, as well as digesting the wood itself. So it's as essential to provide driftwood as it is to provide other types of food. This fish enjoys a varied diet of live and frozen bloodworms and tubifex, algae tablets, catfish pellets and vegetables such as cucumber, lettuce, eggplant and zucchini.
Behavior: A very peaceful, nocturnal fish that is territorial with conspecifics. Allow a minimum of roughly 12 x 12 inches (30 x 30 cm) of area per bottom-dweller.
Water: Temperature of 79 to 94°F (26 to 33°C), pH range: 6.0 7.0; (dH range: data not available)
Care: Easy to Moderate. Appreciates good cover from plants, driftwood, flower pots, PVC pipe, stone shelters, spawning caves. Strong filtration with excellent oxygen saturation and some current is advised. Sensitive to nitrates, so frequent water changes are recommended.
Communities: Very peaceful for community tanks provided that a minimum area of roughly 12 x 12 inches (30 x 30 cm) is allowed per bottom-dweller. Anabantoids, barbs, loaches, rainbows, tetras, plecos and other small, non-territorial cats make great tankmates.
Suitability: Good for all
Note: It's rasping can easily be heard as it works it's way around the aquarium.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.