site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Pangasius sanitwongsei
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Pangasius sanitwongsei

 

Family: Pangasiidae
Species: Pangasius sanitwongsei
Common Name: Giant pangasius, Paroon Shark.
Size: Up 118 inches (300cm) more common up to 20 inches(50cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: Asia: Chao Phraya and Mekong river basins.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for young, public aquarium for mature specimens.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept sinking cichlid pellets,catfish pellets,Algae wafers,frozen brine shrimp.
Behavior: Active predator.
Water: Temperature of 50°F to 82°F (10°-28° C) , Adapts to a wide range of Ph and dH.
Care: Easy, hardy.
Communities: None, keep alone or in a pair.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for the home aquaria.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.