site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Parotocinclus jumbo
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

LDA25-Pit bull pleco

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Parotocinclus jumbo
Common Name: LDA25-Pit bull pleco.
Size: Up to 2.5" (6 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Paraiba do Norte and Piranhas rivers in Paraiba State, Canhotinho River in Pernambuco State, a tributary of the Mundau River, flowing near the city of Maceio in Alagoas State, and Salgado River in Ceara State, Brazil.
Min Tank Size: At least 20 gallons for adult.
Note: The "L" numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Herbivore, Must have green matter or algae discs, will take some Flake frozen and live.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 68 to 79°F (20 to 26°C), pH range: 6.4 7.6; dH range: 5 - 15
Care: Somewhat easy to keep. Provide hiding areas for security. Keep in groups.
Communities: Good. do not keep with larger fish that may eat them.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.