site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Parotocinclus maculicauda
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Parotocinclus maculicauda

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Parotocinclus maculicauda
Common Name: Red fin dwarf Pleco, Red fin Otocinclus, False Sucker.
Size: Up to 2.3 inches (6 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Brazil- Coastal rivers between Santa Catarina and Rio de Janeiro.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon long (75 litre), heavily planted.
Diet: Omnivorous, flakes, blanched vegetables (zucchini, cucumber, lettuce), bloodworm, grindal worm, tablets and algae wafers.
Behavior: Bottom opportunistic feeder, territorial.
Water: Temperature of 68°F to 79°F (20°-26° C) , pH range: 6.5 – 7.5; dH range: 2 - 12
Care: So long as they are kept in heavily planted tanks of clean, cooler flowing tropical freshwater these fish can be kept rather well. They are calm, peaceful, and keep to their own species generally—they should be kept in groups whenever possible. They do prefer the cooler end of the tropical temperature range, being from south east Brazil rather than the warmer north western rivers. Keep up on your water changes and protect them from drastic changes in pH or temperature slightly more than you would with most fish. They may cause some damage to plants as well. .
Communities: Good with other peaceful species. Sociable in groups of other Parotocinclus maculicauda.
Suitability: Suitable for novice aquarists that can keep their tank clean and stable.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.