site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Pimelodus blochii
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Four-line pictus
Photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus

Family: Pimelodidae
Species: Pimelodus blochii
Common Name: Four-line pictus, Bloch's catfish
Size: 10in (25cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: River basins from Panama to Brazil.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for adult.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept sinking cichlid pellets,catfish pellets,Algae wafers,frozen brine shrimp.
Behavior: Peaceful with other large fish. Will eat smaller fish.
Water: Temperature of 68°F to 79°F (20°-26° C) , pH range: 6.0 7.5; dH range: 4 - 10
Care: Easy.
Communities: Do not keep with small fish.
Suitability: For the more advanced.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.