site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Pterygoplichthys gibbiceps
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Sailfin pleco

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Pterygoplichthys gibbiceps
Common Name: L-083, Sailfin pleco, Leopard pleco
Size: Up to 20" (50 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Middle and upper Amazon and Orinoco river basins.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for adult.
Note: The "L" numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Omnivorous, Flake frozen and some live, needs to be supplemented with green matter such as zucchini and peas.
Behavior: Peaceful to others. Can be aggressive among themselves.
Water: Temperature of 73 to 81°F (23 to 27°C), pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 5 - 19
Care: Easy to keep. Needs good filtration and hiding places to feel secure.
Communities: Good. Can hold its' own with other large fish
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.