site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Pterygoplichthys joselimaianus
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Gold Spot Pleco

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Pterygoplichthys joselimaianus
Common Name: L001- Marbled Sailfin Pleco, Gold Spot Pleco.
Size: Up to 12" (30 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Tocantins River basin.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for adult.
Note: The "L" numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Omnivorous, Flake frozen and some live, needs to be supplemented with green matter such as with zucchini and peas. Should have driftwood to chew.
Behavior: Peaceful to others. Can be aggressive to its own kind when mature.
Water: Temperature of 73 to 84°F (23 to 29°C), pH range: 6.5 7.3; dH range: 3 - 10
Care: Easy to keep. Needs good filtration.
Communities: Good. Do not keep with other plecos.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.