site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Pterygoplichthys pardalis
23 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Amazon sailfin catfish

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Pterygoplichthys pardalis
Common Name: L-021, L-023 pleco, Amazon sailfin catfish.
Size: Up to 5" (13 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: : Lower Amazon River region.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for adult.
Note: The "L" numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Omnivorous, High amounts of vegetable matter, and can be supplemented sinking algae wafers.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 77 to 86°F (25 to 30°C), pH range: 7.0 7.5; dH range: 10 - 20
Care: Easy to keep. Needs some driftwood and good water conditions for proper health.
Communities: Good, can be aggressive to other bottom feeders.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.