site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Hypancistrus sp.
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Queen Arabesque

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Hypancistrus sp.
Common Name: L-260, Queen Arabesque
Size: Up to 4" (10 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Tocantins River basin.
Min Tank Size: At least 30 gallons for adult.
Note: The "L" numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Omnivorous, Flake frozen and some live. Tend to eat less green material and prefer the meatier foods.
Behavior: Peaceful and shy. Do not house with more aggressive bottom dwellers or cichlids.
Water: Temperature of 73 to 84°F (23 to 29°C), pH range: 6.4 7.5; dH range: 3 - 10
Care: Easy to keep. Needs good filtration and hiding places to feel secure.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.