site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Panaque nigrolineatus
15 visitors viewing stats



Royal Pleco


Family: Loricariidae
Species: Panaque nigrolineatus
Common Name: Royal Pleco, Royal Panaque, L-190
Note: The "L" numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Size: Up to 10" (25cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Orinoco and southern middle and lower Amazon River tributaries.
Diet: Herbivore, prefers algae.
Behavior: Peaceful in community settings.
Water: Temperature 72°F to 79°F (22°-26° C), ph 6.5 to 7.5, dH range: 2 - 15.
Care: Difficult, needs plenty of space, well oxygenated water, and a regular supply of vegetables and wood on which to feed.
Communities: Excellent.
Suitability: Not for beginners.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.