site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Sorubim lima
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Shovelnose Catfish

 

Family: Pimelodidae
Species: Sorubim lima
Common Name: Shovelnose Catfish.
Size: Up 21 inches (54 cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: South America: Amazon, Orinoco, Paraná and Parnaíba River basins.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for young, public aquarium for mature specimens.
Diet: Omnivorous, prefers live but may accept sinking cichlid pellets,catfish pellets,Algae wafers,frozen brine shrimp.
Behavior: Active predator, will eat anything it can fit into its' mouth.
Water: Temperature of 73°F to 86°F (23°-30° C) ,pH range: 6.5 – 7.8; dH range: 2 - 20.
Care: Easy, hardy.
Communities: Very large cichlids and catfish or keep alone or in a small group.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for most home aquaria.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.