site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Ancistrus sp.
20 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Starry Night pleco

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Ancistrus sp.
Common Name: Starry Night pleco. L-183
Size: Up to 4" (10 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rivers and tributaries.
Min Tank Size: At least 30 gallons for adult.
Note: The "L" numbers for the plecos can be confusing for all but the experts. The general requirements are basically the same for all the plecos. Full grown size has to be considered when planing to add them to your aquarium.
Diet: Omnivorous, Flake frozen and some live, needs to be supplemented with green matter such as with zucchini and peas.
Behavior: Peaceful. nocturnal, very seldon seen when lights are on.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH range: 6.5 7.4; dH range: 6 - 10
Care: Somewhat easy to keep. Can be difficult to acclimate.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.