site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Synodontis contracta
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Synodontis contracta

 

Family: Mochokidae
Species: Synodontis contracta
Common Name: Big-nosed Upside Down Catfish, Bugeye Squeaker, Bug Eyed Squeaker.
Size: Up to 3.81 inches (9.7 cm)
Habitat: Africa: Middle Congo River basin, Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and the Kasai drainage at Kinshasa. Occurs in muddy-bottomed pools, rivers and small streams and among shorelines with dense vegetation.
Min Tank Size: Individual: 20 long-40 gallons (75.7-151.4 liters) or larger School of 3-4: 55 gallons (208.2 liters) or larger
Diet: Omnivorous, Live and frozen foods including blackworms, bloodworms, brine shrimp and snails. Supplement with algae tablets, flake food, catfish pellets, spinach and zucchini.
Behavior: Young are social, adults can be territorial.
Water: Temperature of 72°F to 77°F (22°-25° C) , pH range: 6.2 7.2 dH range: 4 - 15
Care: Easy, hardy.
Communities: Excellent community fish. They thrive in a school of at least 3 to 4 of their own and are non-competitive tankmates to small to medium-sized African rift lake cichlids, African tetras, Chacarins and other Synodontis catfish.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for its size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.