site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Synodontis decora
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Decorated Synodontis

 

Family: Mochokidae
Species: Synodontis decora
Common Name: Decorated Synodontis, Clown catfish.
Size: 10.5 inches (27cm)
Habitat: Africa: Throughout Congo River basin.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for adult.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept sinking cichlid pellets,catfish pellets,frozen brine shrimp.
Behavior: Peaceful to its own species and most others. Will eat small fish.
Water: Temperature of 75°F to 82°F (24°-28° C) , pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 4 - 25
Care: Easy, hardy.
Communities: No small fish, can be kept with the larger American Cichlids.
Suitability: Good for all with consideration for its size and requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.